renunciation of right to administer estate
[…] Our solicitors will assist you in drafting this document either by phone or video meeting as preferred. You must renounce the estate before you take legal possession of your inherited property. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203(3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will. Renunciation of right to administer. A simple example is if you use estate funds to pay an estate debt then you have intermeddled with the estate, whereas if you simply make inquiries to determine what debts the estate had you are not intermeddling.